Innenstadt in Innsbruck, Tyrol, Austria — Central Europe (Eastern Alps)

Old Government Building

Altes Regierungsgebäude

Inscription. In seinem Kern aus zwei gotischen Häusern bestehend wurde dieses Gebäude 1569 von Erzherzog Ferdinand II. als Amtsgebäude für die “oberösterreichische Regierung” gekauft. Im 2.Stock spätgotischer Kapellenraum erhalten. Der durch ein Erdbeben 1689 zerstörte Südtrakt erhielt seine heutige Barockgestalt beim Wiederaufbau durch Johann Martin Gumpp. Im Nordtrakt befinden sich ein grosser gotischer Pfeilersaal und darüber der nach der Landesregentin Erzherzogin Claudia, einer geborenen Medici aus Florenz, benannte und von ihr initiierte “Claudiasaal” von 1645 mit prächtiger Kassettendecke.

German-English translation:

This building, consisting of two Gothic houses at its core, was purchased in 1569 by Archduke Ferdinand II as an office building for the "Upper Austrian government." A late Gothic chapel is preserved on the 2nd floor. The south wing, destroyed by an earthquake in 1689, was given its present Baroque shape by Johann Martin Gumpp during reconstruction. In the north wing there is a large Gothic pillared hall, above which is a gorgeous coffered ceiling, which was put in at the request of the State Regent Archduchess Claudia, nee Medici of Florence; hence named "Claudia Hall".

Erected by
Stadt Innsbruck (City of Innsbruck).