Near Lookout Mountain in Hamilton County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

Pettus' Brigade

23rd Alabama - Lieut. Col. J. B. Bibb.
30th Alabama - Col. Charles M. Shelley.
31st Alabama - Col. D. R. Hundley.
46th Alabama - Capt. George E. Brewer.

At the opening of the engagement Nov 24th this Brigade was on the top of the mountain, at half after 12 o'clock noon Gen. Pettus was ordered with three regiments, the Twentieth, Thirty-first, and Forty-sixth Alabama to proceed to the Cravens house. Arriving where this tablet stands, he found Walthall's Brigade holding a line from this point to the palisades. Gen. Pettus immediately filed his line to the left in rear of Walthall's, and, moving forward, relieved it, and held the position.

[Text from the Second Tablet]:

Gen. Pettus also extended his line 150 yards below the road to connect with the left of Moore's Brigade. Later, Walthall, having replenished ammunition, returned to Pettus' line and was engaged with it until the close of the battle at night. At 8 P.M. Holtzolaw's Brigade (Clayton's) of Stewart's Division, relieved Walthall's Brigade, and the 20th and 31st Alabama.
At 2 A.M. the 46th Alabama withdrew from the mountain with Moore's and Holtzclaw's Brigades, which covered the Confederate retreat. Casualties: killed 9; wounded 38; missing 9.

Erected 1890 by the Chickamauga and Chattanooga National Military Park Commission. (Marker Number MT-382-83.)

Close-up view of the first tablet that makes up this historical marker.

Close-up view of the second tablet that makes up this historical marker.
A distant view of the historical marker (back pair of markers on the right), looking north along Shingle Road, towards the site (not seen) of the Cravens' House.
Alabama Department of Archives and History
5. Brigadier General Edmund Winston Pettus C.S.A.