Green Valley in Arlington in Arlington County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Macedonia Baptist Church

Inscription. Macedonia Baptist Church was the first African-American church established by residents in the Nauck community. Founded in 1911, the church traces its origins to prayer meetings held in 1908 at the home of Bonder and Amanda Johnson at 22nd Street South and South Monroe in Nauck Heights. The group erected a small church building adjacent to the Johnson home, then purchased Peyton Hall at Nauck Station, next door to the present site. Rev. John Gilliam was the first pastor of the official church. Steady growth of the congregation over the years led to construction in 1927 of a new building at that site. In 1971, the cornerstone was laid for the present building.

Erected 2003 by Arlington County, Virginia.

3. Macedonia Baptist Church