Green Valley in Arlington in Arlington County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Drew School

Inscription.
In 1945 a new segregated elementary school was built for Arlington’s African American population in the Green Valley, now Nauck, neighborhood. It was the only Arlington school to be built in the Art Moderne architectural style. Originally called the Kemper Annex, it was renamed in 1952 to honor Dr. Charles R. Drew, a local resident and eminent physician. After receiving his medical degree (McGill University, 1933), Dr. Drew became the first African American to earn a Doctor of Science in Medicine (Ph.D.) degree (Columbia University, 1940). He was internationally recognized as a pioneer in the field of blood plasma research.

With the end of segregation practices in 1971, the school became the Drew Model School, a countywide magnet school. In 2000 the school was demolished to make way for a new school building, also to be named in honor of Dr. Drew.

Erected by Arlington County.

I believe this is the entrance to the original Drew School. The historic marker can be seen in the background through the arch.
3. modern Drew School
The modern Drew School is in the distance past the marker.
4. Charles R. Drew
This 1953 portrait of Charles R. Drew by Betsy Graves Reyneau hangs in the National Portrait Gallery in Washington, DC.

“In 1940 with German bombers dropping their deadly cargoes daily on British cities, England stood in desperate need of blood supplies for its thousands of wounded civilians. To fill this shortage, the British turned to the African American physician Charles Drew, America's recognized pioneer in the preservation and storage of blood. Drew expeditiously organized the Blood Transfusion Association, and the crisis in war-torn England's hospitals was met. A year later, Drew became the medical director of the American Red Cross's blood-donor project, and it was largely because of his expertise that this enterprise saved many American lives during the war. Yet when the Red Cross ordered that all non-Caucasian blood be stored separately, Drew resigned, stating that there were no scientific or medical reasons for classifying blood by race. Today Drew is universally deemed the ‘Father of the Blood Bank.’” — National Portrait Gallery