Croom in Prince George's County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Bellefields

Formerly Sim's Delight

Inscription. Built after 1720 by Dr. Patrick Sim, who fled Scotland after the 1715 Rebellion to settle in this country. He married Mary, daughter of Thomas and Barbara Dent Brooke of nearby Brookefield Manor. c. 1728.

Colonel Joseph Sim, their oldest son, born here, died November 27, 1793. He was a member of the Annapolis Assembly which, June 22, 1744(sic) denounced the British closing of Boston Harbor. He represented his county in 1775 at Annapolis Convention which framed the Association of Freemen of Maryland. He Served in the Convention of Maryland which governed the state at the beginning of the revolution, and on the first privy council of the state, 1777. He was also a member of the General Assembly, July 1779 - June 1781.

Erected by Maryland Historical Trust -- Maryland State Highway Administration.

More about this marker. 1744 should read 1774.

1. The War of 1812
Secretary of State James Monroe (later President) and Brigadier General Winder used Bellefields to observe the movement of British troops toward Upper Marlboro on August 22, 1814. It was at that time the home of Major Benjamin Oden.

Fair skinned 21-year-old Frederick Hall was enslaved at Bellefields. He escaped in May of 1814, changed
National Park Service, Thomas Stone National Historic Site, June 24, 2019
2. Bellefields exterior.
Viewing structure from the south.
his name to William Williams and joined the 38th U.S. Infantry. He was mortally wounded at Fort McHenry when his leg was blown off by a bomb fragment.
    — Submitted October 16, 2013, by Allen C. Browne of Silver Spring, Maryland.

Viewing marker from the west.