Lancaster in Los Angeles County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Fred Wallace Haise

Aerospace Walk of Honor

Fred Wallace Haise
1. Fred Wallace Haise
 Marker
Inscription. Fred Haise is best known as the Lunar Module Pilot who, in 1970, was a crewmember on the dramatic Apollo 13 aborted lunar mission. Due to an oxygen tank explosion, the crew had to utilize the Lunar Module "Aquarius" as a lifeboat. This mission will stand in history as a hallmark example of the ingenuity of a highly trained flight and ground team to develop "real time" procedures and techniques to overcome a life-threatening situation.
Haise logged more than 9,100 hours in flight, including 6,000 in jets, in more than 80 types of aircraft and spacecraft. He served as the backup Lunar Module Pilot on the Apollo 8 and 11 Lunar Missions and as the backup Commander for the Apollo 16 Lunar Mission. Haise was appointed Commander of the Apollo 19 Mission which was scheduled to be the final lunar flight until the cancellation of the last two Apollo missions.
Haise served as Commander on five flights in the 1977 approach and Landing Test program of the initial Space Shuttle "Enterprise."
Fred Haise was born in Biloxi, Mississippi in 1933. He was the USAF Aerospace Research Pilot School Outstanding Graduate (Class 64A). He has received the Presidential Medal of Freedom, the NASA Distinguished and Exceptional Service Medal, National Management Club "Gold Knight" Award, the Haley, White, Honts, Tenhoff, Schilling and Kincheloe Awards.

Established
in 1990 by the Lancaster City Council, the Aerospace Walk of Honor celebrates test pilots who were associated with Edwards AFB. Recognition is awarded for distinguished aviation careers marked by significant and obvious achievements beyond one specific accomplishment.

Erected by Lancaster City Council.

Fred Wallace Haise