Mesilla in Dona Ana County, New Mexico — The American Mountains (Southwest)
Head Quarters, Dept. of New Mexico
Fort Fillmore, Nov. 15th, 1854

By Julie Szabo, February 12, 2008

Inscription. I. The laws of the United States having been extended by proclamation over the Mesilla Valley and the territory recently acquired from the Republic of Mexico, the undersigned as military Commander of the same directs that Lt. Colonel Miles 3rd Infantry proceed to the town of Mesilla, with a part of the garrison of Fort Fillmore, and there hoist the National Flag at noon on this day.

II. The Flag will be honored with a Federal Salute.

III. For the information of all concerned it is hereby made known that our "National Flag" will give protection to all persons who properly seek it. Criminals and other evil disposed persons who seek to attain their ends by violent means and in violation of our known laws will find neither shelter nor protection under its ample folds.

Jno. Garland
                                        Bv. Brigr. Genl.