Salinas in Monterey County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Salinas Temporary Detention Center

Inscription. This monument is dedicated to the 3,586 Monterey Bay Area residents of Japanese ancestry, most of whom were American citizens, temporarily confined in the Salinas Rodeo Grounds during World War II from April to July 1942. They were detained without charges, trial, or establishment of guilt before being incarcerated in permanent camps, mostly at Poston, Arizona. May such injustice and humiliation never recur.

Erected 1984 by State Department of Parks and Recreation, Japanese American Citizens League and the City of Salinas. (Marker Number 934.)

Regarding Salinas Temporary Detention Center. This site is one of twelve Assembly Centers designated as California Historical Landmark No. 934.

3. Two Japanese evacuee families meeting at assembly center, Salinas rodeo grounds
4. Salinas, California. Japanese-Americans and their baggage arriving at reception center