Georgetown in Scott County, Kentucky — The American South (East South Central)

Scott County Courthouse / Goebel Trial Here

Inscription.
Scott County Courthouse. Present structure, 4th courthouse of Scott County, erected in 1877 at a cost of $34,600. It is an outstanding example of the French "Second Empire Style," known in U.S. as "Gen. Grant Style." Built of materials obtainable in this area. Distance from ground to top of steeple is 185 ft. Designed by Thomas Boyd of Pittsburgh, who served as supervising architect.

Goebel Trial Here. Scott County courthouse chosen by Judge J. E. Cantrill for trials of the 20 persons accused of being involved in the assassination of Governor William Goebel. Although the murder was in Frankfort, the hearings were held in Georgetown to insure fair trials to the indicted. Three of the principal suspects were found guilty and sentenced to life imprisonment.

3. Scott County Courthouse