Fort Myer in Arlington in Arlington County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Arlington House, 1864

Inscription. On May 24, 1861, Union troops crossed the Potomac River into Virgina and occupied the Arlington Estate. Officers lived in the house while hundreds of soldiers camped on the grounds. The Army crisscrossed the estate with roads and telegraph lines, and cut most of the 200 acres of virgin oak forest behind the house for fortifications and fire wood. This Civil War photograph was taken from approximately where you are standing.

Erected by National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior.

Marker tablet without marker.
4. Arlington House, seen from near President John F. Kennedy's gravesite below
Note the prominent monument to Brevet Maj. Gen. Horatio G. Wright at the crest of the hill, in front of the trees to the right. During the Civil War, General Wright was a key leader within the Army of the Potomac, ending the war as a Corps commander. General Wright served as Army Chief of Engineers after his Civil War service, overseeing the completion of the Washington Monument. Accordingly, he was buried at Arlington House with its view of that monument (then the tallest structure in the world) in mind.
5. Arlington House, viewed from near Senator Edward Kennedy's gravesite.
6. View from Arlington House toward the Washington Monument, President Kennedy's gravesite, lower left.