Prattville in Autauga County, Alabama — The American South (East South Central)

Doster Road Artesian Well House

Inscription. Prattville is often referred to as “The Fountain City” for the numerous free-flowing artesian wells found here. A 1933 edition of the Prattville Progress noted that there were more than 400 of these artesian wells in Prattville and its immediate vicinity, some of which supplied the town's water system. Although many of the wells have been capped, or ceased to flow when relocated, quite a few remain, including several public wells in the Daniel Pratt Historic District.

This one, over which a well house was erected in 2001 through a partnership with the Historic Prattville Redevelopment Authority and the City of Prattville, has long attracted those who enjoy its clear, sweet artesian water.

Erected 2009 by Alabama Historical Association.

2. Doster Road Artesian Well House