Prattville in Autauga County, Alabama — The American South (East South Central)

Daniel Pratt/First United Methodist Church

Inscription. Side 1
Daniel Pratt
Founder of Prattville

Daniel Pratt, a native of New Hampshire, became an industrialist, statesman and philanthropist in Alabama. He was a Methodist in both heart and practice. He encourage the development of the Methodist community in Prattville. As his town grew, Pratt contributed land and money to build schools and churches for its citizens.

Until shortly before his death, Mr. Pratt taught a class in the Union Sunday School that all its citizens could attend. He died on May 13, 1873. On his tombstone was engraved, "Blessed are the dead who die in the lord, for they rest from their labors and their works do follow them." Rev. 14:13. At his funeral, it was stated he had completed all his goals.

Even though he died before this present edifice was conceived, he left a legacy that inspired Methodism to grow.

Side 2
First United Methodist Church

In 1843 Prattville became a regular appointment on the Washington Circuit of the Alabama Conference. The congregation met in a frame building provided by Daniel Pratt. Reverend William Jeremiah Sassnett was minister for the circuit.

A new brick building near the corner of Maple and Bridge Streets was given by Mr. Pratt in 1853. By 1911 the congregation
grew to 596 members and voted to build a new sanctuary on this site. Groundbreaking was held May 4, 1912, and a marble cornerstone was laid in July. The first Service was held April 6, 1913. The text used by Dr. W.P. Dickinson was from Psalm 122:1, "I was glad when they said unto me, Let us go into the house of the Lord."

Additional buildings were added in 1958, 1989 and 2002. One hundred years of service were celebrated at this location in 2013. The formation of the Trinity UMC was sponsored in 1971.

The church has continued to prosper in serving its members and the community. To God be the Glory.

3. First United Methodist Church