Guatemala City in Guatemala Department, — Central America

Monument of the Star

Monumento de La Estrella

1. Colonel Joaquin Cabrera
Inscription.
This marker consists of nine bronze plaques mounted to a single monument. Plaques are numbered, and those with substantive text are presented in Spanish, and then translated into English.

Herido gravemente en la batalla de San Jorge, Nicaragua, el 4 de Febrero de 1857. El coraje de hombres como él, que sacrificaron su vida, dieron el triunfo a las tropas. centroamericanos en la GUERRA NACIONAL contra los filibusters. 30 de Junio de 1959.

(English translation:) Gravely wounded in the Battle of San Jorge, Nicaragua on February 4, 1857. The courage of men like him that sacrificed their life gave the triumph to the Central American troops in the National War against the Filibusters. June 30, 1959.

2. General Mariano Paredes
Comandante de las tropas guatemaltecas en la GUERRA NACIONAL contra los filibusteros en Nicaragua. Falleció el 2 de Diciembre de 1856, durante el sitio de la Ciudad de Granada. 30 de Junio de 1959.

(English translation:) Commander of the Guatemalan troops in the National
War against the Filibusters in Nicaragua. Died on December 2, 1856 during the siege of the city of Granada. June 30, 1959.

3. Teniente Colonel Valderraman, Capitan Allende
Heróicas combatientes en la GUERRA NACIONAL DE CENTROAMERICA. Cayeron prisioneros de los filibusteros en la batalla de Granada, Nicaragua el 13 de Octubre de 1856. Dos dias mas tarde fueron fusilados. Murieron con el orgullo de haber peleado los invasores de la gran patria Centroamericana. 30 de Junio de 1959.

(English translation:) Heroic combatants in the National War of Central America. The were taken prisoner by the Filibusters during the Battle of Granada, Nicaragua on October 13, 1856. Two days later they were executed. They died with the pride of having fought against the invaders of the great nation that is Central America. June 30, 1959.

4. General Joaquin Solares
Llegó a Nicaragua el 6 de Noviembre de 1856, comandando las reservas guatemaltecas enviadas para la GUERRA NACIONAL DE CENTROAMERICA. Falleció en Masaya el 28 del mismo mes, días antes de que sus tropas actuaran en el exterminio de los filibusteros. 30 de junio de 1959.

(English translation:) Arrived to Nicaragua on November 6, 1856, commanding the Guatemalan reserves sent to the National War of Central America. He died in
Masaya on the 28th of the same month, days before his troops acted to exterminate the Filibusters. June 30, 1959.

Erected 1908 by Commissioned by President Estrada Cabrera.

3. Teniente Colonel Valderraman y Capitan Allende

Regarding Monument of the Star.

Commissioned by President Estrada Cabrera, with Decree #678 on January 1, 1908, this monument was created to honor the perpetual memory of those who gave their lives during the Central American National War. Many present day Central American countries had committed to preserving the sovereign status of the region; this monument was dedicated to the heroes of that war. Giocondo Granai was originally contracted to construct the monument. The sculptor was Francisco Durini, and Luis Fontaine was the final builder. The monument's inauguration occurred during the festivities celebrating the completion of the North Terminal of the National Railroad of Guatemala in 1908.

The Central American National War led to a unified effort (of present day Guatemala, El Salvador, Honduras, Nicaragua ) confronting the U.S. led invasion of the 1850s. William Walker, native of Tennessee, was the head of a private military expedition with the intention of establishing a territory to be annexed by the United States. This enterprise then known
as 'filibustering' was the reason for the invasion, later Walker was captured and executed by the government of Honduras in 1860.

Six purple-basalt steps arise from an octagonal platform. The steps are the foundation for a green granite base, from where a pink-porphyry containing triangular center hosts a star on top. There are nine plaques, four statues, and a star on top; all are made of bronze. The plaque inscriptions were placed after the centenary of the National War, June 30, 1959, Army Day, during the government of José Miguel Ramón Ydígoras.

5. Estados Unidos de Centroamerica
United States of Central America.

Although one of the flags on the plaque resembles "Old Glory", that one was the flag of the Republic of El Salvador at the moment of the monument was created.
6. Paz Instruccion Progreso
Peace Instruction Progress (The sun rays represent truth.)
7. Multiple Views of Guatemala
Multiple areas of Guatemala: View of city, Railroad Cows' Bridge, Palace of the Post Office, Bust of Miguel Hidalgo, Monument to the Railroad, Former Minerva Temple, Port Cranes, Railroad Tunnel to Barrios at Agua Caliente, Boys' Practical School.
8. A scene from the port of San José
9. Exposition District and The Palace of Reform