Near Keedysville in Washington County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Second Army Corps

U.S.A.
Second Army Corps,

Maj. Gen. Edwin V. Sumner, Commanding.
(September 15 and 16, 1862.)

Richardson's Division of the Second Corps, preceded by the 5th New Hampshire as skirmishers, led the infantry advance from South Mountain on the morning of September 15 and reached this point early in the afternoon, the skirmishers engaging those of the enemy beyond the Antietam. Sedgwick's and French's Divisions passed through Keedysville, late in the day, and bivouacked in the fields west of that place.

Erected by Antietam Battlefield Board. (Marker Number 35.)

2. Second Corps, Army of the Potomac. First commissioned in 1819, General Sumner was over sixty at the time of the battle. (Submitted on April 15, 2008, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)

2. Marker Cluster East of Antietam Creek
Federal marker cluster on the east side of Antietam Creek, along Boonsboro Pike. From left to right are Richardson's Division (Number 34), Second Army Corps (Number 35), Morell's Division (Number 26), and Humphreys' Division (Number 19).
3. Markers Now Removed
The markers were removed after being damaged in an automobile accident which occurred over the winter of 2008.