Audobon Forest in Atlanta in Fulton County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Battle of Utoy Creek

Looking west from the base of the ridge defended by Lewis's Kentucky "Orphan Brigade" and Tylers Tennessee Brigade of Bates Divison (CSA) during the Main Attack.
Inscription. Federal siege operations not only involved the encircling line of Atlanta's defenses, but threatened the 2 railroads S.W. of the city. Pursuant thereto, Federal forces after the Battle of Ezra Church were shifted S., only to be confronted by a line of Confederate works west of and parallel to the railroads.

Blocking this southward drift, Bate's division of Hardees A.C. (CSA) was posted on a ridge West of the main line and South of the Sandtown Rd. Aug 6, 1864: Cox's div., 23d A.C. (USA), moving from N. of the road vainly attempted to dislodge Bate, who withdrew only when outflanked by Hascall's div. Cascade Avenue was the old Sandtown Road.

Erected 1958 by Georgia Historical Commission. (Marker Number 060-159.)

More about this marker. This marker was submitted to the Georgia Historical Commission by Col. Allen P. Julian, Infantry, US Army, Historian and President of the Atlanta Historical Society in 1958 in preparation for the Civil War Centennial.

Regarding Battle of Utoy Creek. Major General Jacob D. Cox Division of the XXIII Army Corps USA attacked from immediately north of this position while its left joined with the XIV Army Corps also attacking on 6 August 1864.

Local Atlanta Artist Mark Stewart, Commander USN, Retired and Major Perry Bennett view the painting by Mr. Stewart on the 145th Anniversary of the Main Attack at Utoy Creek on Cascade Road, SW Atlanta, GA