Near Abbeville in Henry County, Alabama — The American South (East South Central)

Henry County Training School

Established 1914

Inscription. Founded by Laura L. Ward. Building designed and constructed by Jim McCauley on land given by Glass Maybin. Classes began Sept., 1917. Principals who served school were: J. H. Jackson, W. R. Rosser, Felix Blackwood, Sr., and William B. Ward, Sr. First teachers were: Laura L. Ward, Bertha Matthews and Mattie Belle.

School operated for 53 years until closed June 30, 1970. During this time it served as principal educational center for black citizens of Henry County, graduating a total of 1297 students.

Erected 1980 by Alabama Historical Association.

Regarding Henry County Training School. Designed and built by Rosa Parks’ father, James McCauley.