Union Square in San Francisco City and County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Mayors of San Francisco

Alcaldes
Francisco DeHaro (1834) • Jose Joaquin Estudillo (1835) • Francisco Guerrero (1836) • Ignacio Martinez (1837) • Francisco DeHaro (1838-1839) • Francisco Guerrero (1839-1841) • Jose de Jesus Noe (1842) • Francisco Sanchez (1843) • William Sturgis Hinckley (1844) • Juan Nepomuceno Padilla (1845) • Jose de la Cruz Sanchez (1845) • Jose de Jesus Noe (1846) • Washington Allon Bartlett (1846-1847) • Edwin Bryant (1847-1847) • George Hyde (1847-1848) • Dr. John Townsend (1848-1848) • John White Geary (1849-1850)
Mayors
John White Geary (1850-1851) • James Charles Brenham (1851-1852) • Dr. Stephen Randall Harris (1852-1852) • James Charles Brenham (1852-1853) • Cornelius Kinglands Garrison (1853-1854) • Stephen Palerey Webb (1854-1855) • James P. Van Ness (1855-1856) • George J. Whelan (1856-1856) • Ephraim Willard Burr (1856-1859) • Henry Frederick Teschemacher (1859-1863) • Henry Perrin Coon (1863-1867) • Frank McCoppin (1867-1869) • Thomas Henry Seeby (1869-1871) • William Alvord (1871-18 • Dr. George Hewston (1875-1875) • Andrew Jackson Bryant (1875-1879) • Dr. Isaac Smith Kalioch (1879-1881) • Maurice Carey Blake (1881-1883)

Regarding Mayors of San Francisco. Alcalde: the chief administrative and judicial officer or the mayor of a town in a Spanish-speaking country or region -- Merriam-Webster.

Union Square is in the background.