South Beach in San Francisco City and County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Brannan Street

1. Brannan Street Marker, top left plaque
Inscription. This marker consists of six plaques arranged in a 2 X 3 pattern. The top left plaque is the title plaque and may contain some text. The top right plaque displayed an arrow which points in the direction of the named street. Other plaques contain biographical information on the person for whom the street is named, appropriate quotation(s) and relevant illustrations, cast in bronze.

In February of 1853, the United States Topographical Engineers published their first detailed survey of the city, showing new streets, many named for army and navy officers. Fremont and Folsom were prominent officers; Harrison, Bryant and King held important city and port positions’ Spear and Brannon had been pioneers in Yerba Buena before San Francisco has its name.

Archetypical Gold Rush San Franciscan, Sam Brannan was first in many achievements. He arrived in Yerba Buena by sea in 1846, leading two hundred Mormon pioneers, and founding the city’s first newspaper. He rode through the streets of San Francisco in 1848, announcing the discovery of gold for all to hear. In 1851, he inspired the vigilantes to take the law into their own hands and restore order to a chaotic city. The first California millionaire, he spent this fortune in building Calistoga as a health resort and lost it all. He died in 1889 with a twenty dollar gold piece
in his hand.

“Some contend that there are really no laws in force here, but the divine law, and the law of nature.” – Sam Brannan, Editor, California Star • March 27, 1847

Erected by San Francisco Art Commission for the Waterfront Transportation Projects.

2. Brannan Street Marker, center left plaque
Caption: Sam Brannan • 1819-1889
. From his base in Gold Rush–era San Francisco, the onetime Mormon elder and newspaperman defied Brigham Young and flaunted his reputation for wickedness. (Submitted on March 24, 2014, by Barry Swackhamer of Brentwood, California.)

3. Brannan Street Marker, right left plaque
4. Brannan Street Marker, bottom center left plaque