South Beach in San Francisco City and County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Beale Street

1. Beale Street Marker, top left plaque
Inscription. This marker consists of six plaques arranged in a 2 X 3 pattern. The top left plaque is the title plaque and may contain some text. The top right plaque displayed an arrow which points in the direction of the named street. Other plaques contain biographical information on the person for whom the street is named, appropriate quotation(s) and relevant illustrations, cast in bronze.

Swashbuckler who made good, Edward Beale began a career of adventure at the age of fourteen when he became a Navy midshipman. Sailing to California in time for the War with Mexico in 1846, he won honors for his heroic daring. In 1848 he carried the first official news of the California gold discovery back to Washington. He later carried out many official missions where bravery and independence of mind were required, and brought camels for the military to use in the western deserts. In old age, he ran his huge Tehachapi rancho as his own principality. A 19th-Century adventurer, he did not quite outlive his times.

“Men are very fond of proving their steadfast adherence to nonsense.” – Edward Beale • 1842

Erected by San Francisco Art Commission for the Waterfront Transportation Projects.