Near Mammoth Lakes in Mono County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Crowley Lake

Inscription. Crowley Lake, widely known for its trout fishing, has yielded more than 40 tons of fish the first week of fishing season. It was named for Father Crowley, a beloved Catholic priest. who traveled this area extensively.

The White Mountain Range, to the east, is the home of the bristlecone pines, the world's oldest living thing.

The banded light and dark colored formations of the Sierra Nevada was once sediment deposited by an ancient sea and is approximately 450 million years old.

This basin is a caldera, created by the collapse of a large volcano over 500,000 years ago. the collapse was preceded by violent and tremendous explosions known as nuees ardentes, which caused the catastrophic ejection of approximately 35 cubic miles of super-heated material over an area of 450 square miles. This resulted in the extensive tableland seen to the east and south which is known as the Bishop Tuff.

Erected by California Department of Transportation.

. Marker is in this post office area: Mammoth Lakes CA 93546, United States of America. Touch for directions.

Courtesy Google Maps, September 15, 2013