Near Anna in Collin County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Coffman Cemetery

Inscription. This cemetery, which dates to the mid-19th century, is on land donated by early settler John Coffman (1804-1880). His son, George W. Coffman (1840-1913), owned and operated a homestead one mile west of this site. The oldest marked grave dates to 1876. Descendants of many of the families represented in the graveyard still reside in this part of Collin County. The primary burial ground for the community of Coffman for over a century, this cemetery serves as a reminder of the area's past.

Texas Sesquicentennial 1836-1986