Near West Glen in Baltimore County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Gwynn Oak Park and the Civil Rights Movement

Inscription. On August 28, 1963, Rev. Dr. Martin Luther King, Jr. delivered his “I Have a Dream” speech in Washington, D. C. On that same day a victory for equal rights occurred here, as segregation ended at Gwynn Oak Amusement Park, which used to occupy this site. Achieving this milestone took nearly ten years of protests, culminating in two demonstrations on July 4, and 7, 1963. About 400 people were arrested, including over 20 Catholic, Protestant and Jewish clergy. It was a memorable time when people of different faiths and ethnicities took part in a Civil Rights demonstration. Negotiations followed that resulted in the park finally being open to all on August 28, 1963. The first African American child to go on a ride that day took a spin on the merry-go-round. In 1972, Hurricane Agnes destroyed the amusement park, but the merry-go-round survived and was later moved to the National Mall in Washington, near where Dr. King gave his famous speech.

(Plaque at the base of the marker) Dedicated July 2013 by Baltimore County, Gwynn Oak Community Association and Security Woodlawn Business Association.

Plaque at the base of the marker
Sign at the entrance to the park