Somerville in Somerset County, New Jersey — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Fireman's Museum

Inscription. Somerville relies upon volunteers to staff its Fire Department. The first volunteer fire company organized in 1835. Since then, three more companies have formed, all manned by volunteers.

This building was constructed in 1888 for the West End Hose Company to meet the needs of residents on the west side of town. The new brick building replaced a wooden shed which had housed the hand-drawn fire fighting apparatus of Union Fire Co. No. 1 (1852-1878). Some of the bricks used in the construction were acquired when Daniel Robert demolished the "castle" on the site now occupied by Borough Hall. in addition to hand drawn fire apparatus, the building was home to the borough's first horse-drawn truck (1888) and Macky, the horse purchased to pull the single harness rig. Later in 1916, the first motorized apparatus was purchased for West End Hose Company.

In 1970, West End Hose Company relocated to High Street. The original firehouse was dedicated as a museum to all of the men who have served in the Somerville Fire Department.

Erected 1970 by Somerset County Historic Trust.

Regarding Fireman's Museum. The Fireman's Museum, located on N. Doughty Street in a vintage Victorian-era firehouse, is owned by the Borough and operated by members of Somerville' Exempt Firemen’s Association, retired members of Somerville volunteer fire department. The mission of the museum is to preserve the history of the local department, its records and accomplishments, and to archive memorabilia and house the Borough’s antique fire-fighting equipment. The museum also is serves to educate children and the public about fire prevention. Full exterior restoration was completed with grants from the NJ State Historic Trust and
2. West End Hose Company No. 3 Firehouse (upper left of fire house doors)
Somerville Volunteer Fire Department

Constructed: 1888 • Architect: Jacques Vanderbeck
Listed on
The New Jersey and National Registers
of Historic Places, 2002.
Exterior restoration of this Victorian-style fire house has been made possible in part by the Garden State Historic Preservation Trust Fund, administered by the New Jersey Historic Trust/State of New Jersey, and the Somerset County historic Preservation Grant Program.
from Somerset County Historic Trust.

3. Primary marker is on the lower left of the old fire house doors
4. Museum Plaque
Located on the right side of the fire house doors. The Fireman's Museum is operated by members of Somerville's Exempt Firemen’s Association, made up principally by retired members of the local volunteer fire department.