Near Big Pool in Washington County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Big Pool Junction

Western Maryland Rail Trail

Inscription.
The eighteen miles of rails between Hagerstown and Big Pool were the busiest of the Western Maryland Railway. It was here in 1892 that a connection was made with the Baltimore and Ohio Railroad across the Potomac River at Cherry Run, West Virginia. The Big Pool Train Station was constructed in 1892. By the turn of the century other structures were added including a siding, a storage building and company houses.

In 1904 the building of the Cumberland Extension began at Big Pool. The Western Maryland reached Hancock by December of that year and Cumberland by March two years later. In 1906 a coal chute 758 feet long and 37 feet high was constructed to empty coal from the trains coal cars into the steam engine's tender. A water tower was also built to fill the steam engine with the water that would be converted to steam. A freight station and a train order office were also located here. The train order office operated until March 1, 1977.

Erected by Western Maryland Rail Trail.

More about this marker. Marker is in a small park with plenty of parking at the eastern trailhead of the Western Maryland Rail Trail. A 21-mile paved trail has replaced the Western Maryland Railroad track from this point west through Hancock to Pearre.

1. Western Maryland Rail Trail. Western Maryland Rail Trail Supporters website homepage (Submitted on December 5, 2006.)

2. Western Maryland Railway. History on Wikipedia, the free Encyclopedia. (Submitted on December 5, 2006.)

3. The Western Maryland Railway: Fireballs and Black Diamonds. (Submitted on May 5, 2008, by Tom Fuchs of Greenbelt, Maryland.) This website may earn income if you use this link to make a purchase on Amazon.com.
4. The Western Maryland Railway in the Diesel Era. (Submitted on May 5, 2008, by Tom Fuchs of Greenbelt, Maryland.) This website may earn income if you use this link to make a purchase on Amazon.com.
5. The Western Maryland Railway Story: A Chronicle of the First Century, 1852 - 1952. (Submitted on May 5, 2008, by Tom Fuchs of Greenbelt, Maryland.) This website may earn income if you use this link to make a purchase on Amazon.com.
6. Western Maryland Diesel Locomotives. (Submitted on May 5, 2008, by Tom Fuchs of Greenbelt, Maryland.) This website may earn income if you use this link to make a purchase on Amazon.com.
7. Western Maryland Color Guide to Freight & Passenger Equipment. (Submitted on May 5, 2008, by Tom Fuchs of Greenbelt, Maryland.) This website may earn income if you use this link to make a purchase on Amazon.com.

2. This marker is on the Left
3. Rail Trail Running West from the Marker Location