Near Locust Grove in Orange County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Clash on the Orange Turnpike

Wilderness Exhibit Shelter

— East Wall —

1. Clash on the Orange Turnpike
Part of the East Wall of the Exhibit Shelter, this set of interpretive panels is hung to the left of the other exhibits.
Inscription. The Battle of the Wilderness
On May 5, 1864, Lee moved swiftly eastward through Orange County and struck the Federals along two roads - the Orange Plank Road and the Orange Turnpike. Two bloody, largely separate battles exploded. They would evolve and eventually merge into a huge conflict that would engulf the Wilderness and consume thousands of lives.

Saunders Field
After joining the Army of the Potomac in March 1864, Grant reported that "the troops feel like whipping somebody." No one was more eager for a fight than the general himself. When Meade reported Confederates advancing down the Orange Turnpike on May 5, Grant ordered his subordinate to pitch into the enemy without delay.

The fighting commenced in Saunders Field. General Gouverneur K. Warren's Fifth Corps charged across the clearing, engaging General Richard S. Ewell's Confederates in hand-to-hand combat. Fighting spilled into the woods adjoining the road, as Grant and Meade attempted to outflank the Southern line. Ewell thwarted their efforts, however, and by evening the exhausted combatants entrenched.

Confederate Flank Attack
May
6 was a comparatively peaceful day for Union soldiers on the Orange Turnpike. Following a brisk exchange of gunfire that morning, the fighting had tapered off. Now, as the sun dipped below the western horizon, Northern soldiers began to relax and prepare themselves dinner. Rifle fire in the woods north of the road interrupted their meal. Five thousand Confederates, led by General John B. Gordon, had taken position on the Union army's right flank and were attacking.

Panic spread rapidly down the Union line. Two Federal generals and 800 other men fell captive. Nightfall and a stiffening Union defense, however, limited Gordon's gains. Though battered, the Army of the Potomac ultimately took position in a new set of works, ensuring that the Battle of the Wilderness would end in stalemate.

2. Battle of the Wilderness Panel

More about this marker. The background of The Battle of the Wilderness panel is a photograph of Federal soldiers. The background of Saunders Field is a photograph captioned, The Orange Turnpike ran through Saunders Field, one of the few clearings in the otherwise gloomy woods. The background of the Confederate Flank Attack panel is a drawing captioned, Artist
3. Saunders Field Panel
Edwin Forbes sketched this picture of Sixth Corps soldiers fighting in the woods north of the Orange Turnpike. Gordon's attack took the Sixth Corps by suprise and routed two of its brigades.
In the right center of the panel is a portrait of General John B. Gordon who led the Confederate attack, "...Had the movement been made at an earlier hour and properly supported," Gordon insisted, "...it would have resulted in a decided disorder to the whole right wing of General Grant's army..."

4. Confederate Flank Attack Panel
5. Wilderness Exhibit Shelter