Ben Wheeler in Van Zandt County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Morgan G. Sanders

Inscription. Legislator Morgan Gurley Sanders was born near Ben Wheeler. He published newspapers, worked as journal clerk of the state senate and was admitted to the State Bar of Texas before winning a seat in the state legislature. His public service as a Democratic politician included terms as a state legislator (1903-07), Van Zandt County attorney (1911-15), district attorney (1915-17) and U.S. Congressman (1921-39); he also continued to practice law. In 1931, Speaker of the House John Nance Garner appointed Sanders to his previous position on the powerful ways and means committee. Sanders lost his seat in a 1938 election. Twice widowed and married three times, he remained active in Van Zandt County until his death. (2010)
Marker is property of the State of Texas

Marker is on the left; Alamo Institute marker is on the right.