Mobile in Mobile County, Alabama — The American South (East South Central)

An Unheralded Breed of Soldier

Inscription. Let all who read these words of gratitude and praise know that tens of thousands of America's fighting men and women owe their lives to the deeds and courage of war dogs and their handlers. Further, let it be known that many breeds of dogs, large and small, served our nation in times of war. All going into harm's way with distinction and valor-unhesitating.

Let us not forget these unsung heroes are soldiers, too. These valiant dogs protect our military men and women through countless perils, give comfort in uncertainty, and share the suffering and the risks in time of war. Over the decades, many of these dogs have made the supreme sacrifice giving their own lives to shield our armed forces and military assets from hostile acts.

Canines in the armed services continue that noble tradition around the world today.

This monument is dedicated by the patriotic people of Alabama for all to bear witness in remembrance to those faithful dogs and their Alabama handlers. Those who leave this place should remember the deeds and sacrifices of these four-legged soldiers. Furthermore, see in every dog the unconditional loyalty inherent in war dogs and glimpse a reflection of their soldier-brothers' heroic actions.

These teams unhesitatingly fight for right and for our nation's freedoms. Lest we forget, we should
hold them dear in our hearts and honor their courage.
Freddie Lee Johnson U.S. Army 12-07-1966 Vietnam
James Oliver White U.S. Army 01-22-1968 Vietnam
Charles Douglas Drysdale U.S.M.C. 01-26-1969 Vietnam
Clarence Creaghead U.S. Army 05-22-1969 Vietnam
James C. Tosh, III U.S. Army 08-21-1969 Vietnam
William Allison Anderson U.S. Army 11-06-1969 Vietnam
Carter Parker Jr., U.S. Army 10-24-1979 Vietnam

Additional marker on the monument:
Lest we forget, no stronger love and sacrifice were shared by two of God's creatures in the line of duty -- often in harm's way -- than the men and women listed here who served with their canine compatriots. Their efforts saved thousands of lives. They were truly a breed apart.

Alvin Gould · Andy Baugh · Bob Mobley · Calvin Stewart · Charles Pitt Jr. · Charles W. Franks · Charlie Brown · Col. Percy Lee Jr. · David Davis · Dennis R. Houk · Don Coburn · Donald Young · Dwight Pelfrey · Elizabeth Schafer · Elmer Landis · George Bowers · George D. McCoy · George W. Leonard · Grady J. Jones · Greg Lockard · Hank D. Gregor · James E. Cox · James F. Abbott · James Gill · James M. Bradshaw · Jerry C. Pidgen · Jim E. Powrzanas · Joe Adams · John A. Johnson · John Sciascia · K. T. Smith · Kay Mills · Kenneth David · Kenneth Gross · Larry Isbell · Larry Sharp · Leo W. Curry · Lloyd Pursley
· Lonnie Hodnett · Marshall Dabbs · Michael Medlen · Michael T. Stokes · Raymond Cunningham · Renon F. Brown · Ricky Mayers · Rodney Morrison · Roger L. Williams · Ronald Gillespie · Ronnie F. McCrary · Stephen Kelly · Teddy Gibbs · William Wigginton Jr

They were soldiers too, always faithful, now always remembered. The following military dogs of war have served with Alabamian dog handlers:

Akim F019 · Arno 793F · Benny 109K · Bento H229 · Bismark · Blackie 2B25 · Blackie X850 · Blek H199 · Boo · Boots 645M · Boris F026 · Brek Y116 · Brenda Z005 · Britt B107 · Bruno F180 · Cano H212 · Clipper 12X3 · Dan X111 · Draco S397 · Duke 44X0 · Duke 8M55 · Esteban D230 · Foxy L619 · Ginger · Heide A793 · Heindrich 989X · Inky 94X8 · Jack · Jason M345 · Karin K109 · Kasper H332 · Kelly B174 · Kevin R011 · Kim K292 · Kimon D260 · King · King 271X · King 648F · King 7X45 · King A405 · King F477 · Laura W187 · Lion C052 · Little Joe 223M · Lobo X020 · Loy A169 · Lucky A932 · Luke T043 · Maxi L601 · Micki F243 · Mike X139 · Mona X139 · Neco 959X · Nero C178 · Prissey 7K36 · Rebel X202 · Rex 470E · Rex H387 · Ricky Z104 · Ringo 353J · Rocky J209 · Rover 6X01 · Roy · Rudy E250 · Rudy V191 · Sarge · Sarge 617X · Shannon M868 · Sig K036 · Surf A039 · Swag 6M46 · Teddy 60M6 · Thea 5A99 · Tiny 31M7 · Unknown X705 · Wolf X548 · Zeus K121

topic lists: AnimalsWar, Vietnam.

4. An Unheralded Breed of Soldier Marker/ Patriot Partners
Let it be known that without the gracious financial support of the following patriotic contributors, the Alabama War Dogs memorial would not have been possible.
Lest we forget, no stronger love and sacrifice were shared by two of God's creatures in the line of duty--- often in harm's way---than the men and women listed here who served with their canine compatriots. Their efforts saved thousands of lives. They were truly a breed apart.
AWDM Board Members and Advisors The Alabama war dogs memorial would not have been possible without the dedication of the following patriots who unselfishly gave of their time and counsel to turn a dream into a reality.