Marina in San Juan in Municipio de San Juan, Puerto Rico — The Caribbean (The West Indies)

Francisco de Miranda

1. Francisco de Miranda Monument
Inscription.
Precursor de la independencia hispanoamericana. General en Jefe del Ejército del Norte en la revolución Francesa. Luchó por la independencia de los Estados Unidos de Norteamérica. Estuvo preso en esta ciudad por sus ideales liberales.

Escudo arriba de la placa:
10 de Abril de 1810 — 20 de Febrero de 1859 — Independencia — Federación — República de Venezuela.

English translation:
Forerunner of Latin American independence. General in Chief of the Northern Army in the French Revolution. He fought for the independence of the United States of North America. He was imprisoned in this city for his liberal ideals.

Coat of arms above the marker:
April 10, 1810 — February 20, 1859 — Independence — Federation — Republic of Venezuela.

Erected by the Republic of Venezuela.

Regarding Francisco de Miranda. Daniel Florence O’Leary, aide-de-camp to Simón Bolívar, said of Miranda’s death: “Miranda was a man of the eighteenth century whose genius lay in raising the consciousness and confidence of his fellow Americans. Although he prided himself on being a soldier, his greatest battles were fought with his pen.” —source: Wikipedia Entry

2. Francisco de Miranda Monument
revolutionary. Although his own plans for the independence of the Spanish American colonies failed, he is regarded as a forerunner of Simón Bolívar, who during the Spanish American wars of independence successfully liberated a vast portion of South America. Miranda led a romantic and adventurous life. An idealist, he developed a visionary plan to liberate and unify all of Spanish America but his own military initiatives on behalf of an independent Spanish America ended in 1812. He was handed over to his enemies and four years later, in 1816, died in a Spanish prison. Within fourteen years of his death, however, most of Spanish America was independent.” (Submitted on June 6, 2014.)

3. Francisco de Miranda (1750–1814)