Catedral in San Juan in Municipio de San Juan, Puerto Rico — The Caribbean (The West Indies)

Casa Natal de Don Ramón Power y Giralt

Birthplace of Don Ramón Power y Giralt

Inscription.
En esta casa nació en 1775 Don Ramón Power y Giralt diputado por Puerto Rico y Primer Vicepresidente de las Cortes de Cádiz (1810–1813) donde logró importantes reformas sociales, políticas y económicas en defensa de los derechos de su patria y de América. Murió en Cádiz en 1813.

[English translation:]
In this house in 1775 was born Don Ramón Power y Giralt, deputy for Puerto Rico and First Vice President of the Cortes in Cádiz (1810-1813) where he made ​​important social, political and economic reforms defending the rights of his homeland, and of America’s. He died in Cadiz in 1813.

Erected 1963 by the Puerto Rico Institute of Culture.

Regarding Casa Natal de Don Ramón Power y Giralt. He was born in 1776 in San Juan, Puerto Rico, and died in 1813 in Cádiz, Spain.

“The highlight of his legislative career was the Ley Power (‘the Power Act’), which designated five ports for free commerce—Fajardo, Mayagüez, Aguadilla, Cabo Rojo and Ponce, established the reduction
2. Casa Natal de Don Ramón Power y Giralt
of most tariffs and eliminated the flour monopoly, in addition to establishing other economic reforms with the goal of developing a more efficient economy.” (Submitted on June 11, 2014.)