East Atlanta in DeKalb County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)
MISSING
SEE LOCATION SECTION

Fuller's Div. 16th A.C.

Marker appears to have gone missing more than 8 years ago.
Inscription. July 22, 1864. Gen. John Fuller's only brigade -- Morrill's, which was in reserve near Leggett's Hill, was deployed S.E. of here to meet the advance of Walker's div. (CS) up Sugar Cr. valley. While so engaged, Cleburne's 2 brigades -- Govan's & Smith's, (CS) having penetrated the rear of the Federal line on Flat Shoals Rd., assailed the right flank of Morrill's four regiments, not only forcing repeated changes of front but entire withdrawal to a line extending eastward from Leggett's Hill. During this action, the 64th Ill. reg't. drove back Cleburne's troops long enough to remove McPherson's body in the forest where he fell.

Erected 1956 by Georgia Historical Commission. (Marker Number 044-69.)

More about this marker. The text was provided courtesy of the Carl Vinson Institute of Government website.

2. Fuller's Div. 16th A.C. Marker Post
As of March, 2016 the marker was still missing and the post was still there.