Cultural District in Pittsburgh in Allegheny County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

The Benedum Center

Penn Liberty Historic District

— National Register of Historic Places —

Inscription. This building, originally known as the Stanley Theater, was built in 1926-1927 by James Bly Clark as the Pittsburgh flagship of the Stanley-Clark Motion Picture Company. The architects were the Hoffman-Henon Company of Philadelphia, considered at the time to be the most important theater designers in the eastern United States. At its opening on February 28, 1928, the Stanley, with its lavish interior spaces and state of the art equipment, was considered at the forefront of modern theater design, and for decades was host to many varied entertainments. It survives today as a masterpiece from the great age of movie palaces.

The Stanley Theater and the adjacent Clark Building were built together as a single project which linked offices, commerce, and theater. This union is considered an important event in the evolution of urban multi-use developments. In addition, the theater's restrained English Renaissance exterior of brick, terracotta and limestone is important that in its design was considered regional. It was an attempt, as stated by the architects, to reflect the taste of the local patronage.

The slow decline of the theater was reversed in 1985-1986 when the Stanley underwent a full restoration and expansion by the Pittsburgh Cultural Trust and MacLachlan, Cornelius, & Filoni as architects, and was renamed the
Benedum Center for the Performing Arts.