Tampa in Hillsborough County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)
Lt. Col. Frank S. Adamo, M.D.
Bataan's Medical Hero

By Mike Stroud, December 2008

Inscription. This distinguished native Tampan served with courage, honor and personal sacrifice as an army surgeon during WWII. He was captured and made a prisoner of war when the Japanese overran the Philippines. Afflicted with Beri-Beri and other diseases he performed heroically serving his comrades as doctor, friend and lifesaver.

Dr. Adamo discovered a revolutionary method in the treatment of gangrene using hydrogen peroxide and saved thousands of gangrenous limbs. A grateful nation decorated him with the medal of the Legion of Merit. When he returned home he found that First Avenue, a major thoroughfare, had been named Frank S. Adamo Drive in his honor.

Erected by Tampa Historical Society and Grateful Citizens of Tampa.

By Mike Stroud, December 13, 2008