Near King in Waupaca County, Wisconsin — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Windfeldt Estate

Inscription. In 1962, the Windfeldts sold this 80-acre site to the Wisconsin Conservation Department to be included in Hartman Creek State Park. Windfeldt Road honors this family.

Can you spot any reminders of the old Windfeldt estate? Look for flowering shrubs and lone trees that may have been planted by Mrs. John J. Windfeldt when she and her husband settled here in 1927. They raised livestock and crops and managed the large apple orchard that you can see in the distance. Three generations of Windfeldts lived at this site.

More about this marker. caption: The former Windfeldt Estate

3. Former Windfeldt Estate