Fountain Green in Sanpete County, Utah — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Lewis Lund

Inscription. This monument replaces one previously erected north of town near the site of this historical event. Over the years the original marker was weather-eroded and vandalized.
Lewis Lund an eighteen year-old herdsman, along with Jasper Robertson, Swen Anderson, Albert Collard and Charles Jones were guarding the Fountain Green settlement's stock north of town. Indians swooped down upon the herdsmen, shooting and driving off the cattle and horses. They shot and killed Lewis Lund. The other herdsmen escaped.

Engraving: LEWIS LUND Born Aug. 12, 1849 Killed near this spot by Indians June 1, 1867

Engraved in base: Erected by Sons and Daughters of Pioneers 1925