Victoria in Capital, British Columbia — Canada’s West Coast (North America)

Coast Defence Artillery Positions: 1878-1956

Positions de l’artillerie côtière: 1878-1956

Inscription. The harbours at Victoria and Esquimalt, and the adjacent coastline were defended by temporary gun emplacements from 1878. International crises during the latter part of the century led to an agreement between the Canadian and British governments to improve and expand these defences with permanent fortifications and modern guns. Fort Rodd Hill was one part of this new development and continued in service until 1956.
————————
À partir de 1878, des emplacements de canon temporaires assurèrent la defénse des ports de Victoria et d’Esquimalt et du littoral voisin. Les crises internationales qui marquèrent la fin du siècle aboutirent à la signature d’un accord entre les gouvernements canadien et britannique en vue d’améliorer et d’agrandir le système defénse au moyen de fortications permanentes et de canons modernes. Le fort Rodd Hill, qui fut l’un de ces nouveaux aménagements, demeura en service jusqu’en 1956.

Erected by Parks Canada.

2. Coast Defence Artillery Positions: 1878-1956 Marker Detail