Victoria in Capital, British Columbia — Canada’s West Coast (North America)

Fisgard Lighthouse National Historic Site

Le Phare Fisgard, Lieu Historique National

Inscription.

Fisgard Lighthouse was built in 1860 as the first permanent light on the west coast of Canada. Although administered together with Fort Rodd Hill, it is a separate national historic site. There is no historic connection between the two structures.

The lighthouse now contains exhibits on shipwrecks, navigation and the growth of the west coast lighthouse system. Various lenses and lightkeeping tools are also on display.

Your most direct route to Fisgard is by the path that leads around the left side of the Lower Battery wall. It is about a ten-minute walk from here.
————————
Le phare Fisgard, construit en 1860, est le premier phare permanent de la côte ouest du Canada. Bien qu’il dépende de la meme administration que le fort Rodd Hill, il constitue un lieu historique national à part. Il n’y a aucun rapport historique entre les deux ouvrages.

De nos jours, le phare abrite des expositions sur les naufrages de bateaux, sur la navigation et sur le developpement du réseau de phares de la côte ouest. On y présente aussi une sélection de lentilles et d’équipement de gardien de phare.

Pour vous rendre au phare Fisgard, le chemin le plus court est celui qui longe, sur sa gauche, le mur d’enceinte de la batterie inférieure. Cela
prend environ dix minutes de marche.

Erected by Parks Canada.

Lower Battery wall in background

1. Fort Rodd Hill and Fisgard Lighthouse National Historic Sites of Canada. (Submitted on July 9, 2014, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
2. Fisgard BC. (Submitted on July 9, 2014, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)