Georgetown in Georgetown County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)
Elisha Screven / William Screven

By J. J. Prats, January 20, 2008

Inscription. Elisha Screven. Elisha Screven, founder of Georgetown, was a younger son of William, who owned and lived his final years on these Wynyah lands. To promote settlement here, Elisha planned a town, to be called Georgetown, which reserved lots for Anglican, Presbyterian, and Baptist churches, as well as for a school and other public buildings. Retained in the plan was this Screven family Cemetery. The town had been laid out by 1730.

William Screven. In this cemetery is buried William Screven, first pastor of the earliest Baptist church in the South. A native of England, he ministered to the Baptists there before migrating to Maine, establishing a Baptist church in Kettery, Maine, in 1682. By 1698, he had led his church to Charleston, S.C. He later moved to Georgetown exerting his Christian influence until his death in 1713.

Erected 1980 by the First Baptist Church, the City of Georgetown, the Georgetown County Council, and the Georgetown County Chamber of Commerce. (Marker Number 22-28.)

Location. Marker has been confirmed missing. It was likely located near 33° 21.978′ N, 79° 16.842′ W. Marker was in Georgetown, South Carolina, in Georgetown County. Marker was on Prince Street east of

Screven Street. Click for map. At the Prince Street entrance to the parking lot across the street from the Courthouse, which is on Screven Street. Marker was in this post office area: Georgetown SC 29440, United States of America.

1. Names in South Carolina, Volume 17, Georgetown. “The earliest plan of George Town shows the town extended from Wood Street on the north and Cannon Street on the south (however this street was called Common Street in this first plan of the town). These streets were named with the love of England in mind with a few exceptions. The fourteen streets were advertized in the Gazette in 1734/35. The streets running north and south were all seven blocks long.” (Submitted on May 4, 2008.)

2. Rev. William Screven and the Baptists at Kittery. From Henry S. Burrage, History of the Baptists in Maine, 1904, pp. 15-23. “It has been supposed that the Baptist church in Kittery was transferred from Maine to South Carolina. If this was not the fact, another church was organized by Mr. Screven and his company after their arrival in South Carolina. The church thus transferred, or reorganized, became the first of all the Baptist churches in the South.” (Submitted on May 4, 2008.)

The walkway to the right of the marker leads to the Screven Family Cemetery, a tiny plot at the edge of the parking lot.

1. Marker reported missing
According to the SCHM blog this marker is missing. http://schistoricalmarkers.org/2014/04/09/missing-georgetown-markers/ Note To Editor only visible by Contributor and editor
    — Submitted May 12, 2014, by David Taylor of Darlington, South Carolina.

4. Screven Cemetery
Also see a separate marker page for the tablet that can be seen below the tree trunk in this picture.

•••