Boylston in Montgomery in Montgomery County, Alabama — The American South (East South Central)

9th Infantry Division / “The Old Reliables”

1. 9th Infantry Division / “The Old Reliables” Marker (Side A)
9th Infantry Division
The 9th Division was organized on 18 July 1918 at Camp Sheridan for service in World War I. When the War ended, 11 November 1918, deployment of the Division to France was canceled and it was demobilized on 15 February 1919. Reactivated on 1 August 1940, 9th Infantry Division soldiers fought valiantly in 8 crucial World War II campaigns in North Africa, Sicily, France, Belgium, and Germany. After a short inactivation, the 9th returned to the active force on 15 July 1947 as a training division at Fort Dix, New Jersey, and later served under NATO in Germany and at Fort Carson, Colorado, as a combat unit.

“The Old Reliables”
Inactive from 1962 to 1966, the 9th Infantry Division again was tapped for active service in Vietnam. The Division trained at Fort Riley, Kansas, and deployed to Vietnam in 1967. There the 9th fought with distinction in 8 campaigns as part of the Riverine Force. The Division left Vietnam in the summer of 1969 and was inactive for 3 years. In 1972 the “Old Reliables” were reactivated at Fort Lewis, Washington, where they tested new organizational concepts and equipment until deactivated in 1992. During combat in 16 campaigns in two wars, 13 soldiers of the Division were awarded the Medal of Honor.

Erected 1993 by
Alabama Historical Association.

1. The 9th Infantry Landed at Vung
Tao in 1966

The marker reports that the 9th Infantry arrived in Vietnam in 1967. A member of the 9th wrote in to report that he was “in the 9th and in Vietnam in 1966 amphibious on the landing in Vung Tao, and on to BearCat” and has photos and mail to prove it. Note To Editor only visible by Contributor and editor
    — Submitted July 23, 2011, by J. J. Prats of Powell, Ohio.

4. Camp Sheridan Site