Rincon in Effingham County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Jerusalem (Ebenezer) Church

»— 6 mi.—→

Inscription. Built in 1767- 69 by Lutheran Protestants who came to Georgia in 1734 after being exiled from Catholic Salzburg in Europe, the church is officially name Jerusalem Church. It stands on the site of a wooden building probably erected soon after the congregation moved from Old Ebenezer to New Ebenezer in 1738. During the Revolution the British used the Church as a hospital and stable and the metal swan on the belfry still bears a bullet hole. Though the town of Ebenezer no longer exists the Church has an active congregation of about 450 members.

Erected 1954 by Georgia Historical Commission. (Marker Number 051-2.)

2. Marker at GA 21 between Rincon and Springfield at GA 275