Near Fort Washington in Prince George's County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)
REMOVED
SEE LOCATION SECTION

15-inch Rodman Smoothbore

In need of some cleaning.
Among the largest cannon used in the Civil War
Monumental in size, these two immense guns remain as sentinels ready to repel an attack on the Nation's capital. With their extended range and commanding location above the river, they were the key defensive feature of the fort. Perhaps because of their formidable weight, the guns (original armament of the fort) have not been moved since their installation in 1864.

Immobile as these huge guns may appear, a well drilled crew of 12 men could charge a gun with 40 pounds of black powder, load a 434-pound iron ball, 15 inches in diameter, and aim and fire once every 4 minutes.

Innovative technology in iron gun-casting made it possible to produce these 49,000 pdr. guns. They were named after Brig. Gen. Thomas J. Rodman, who perfected this new technology shortly before the Civil War.

These smoothbores were not noted for pinpoint accuracy. The three-mile range for such a large explosive projectile, however, was an impressive new defensive capability for the Civil War forts protecting Washington.

Location. This marker has been replaced by another marker nearby.

More about this marker. The background of the marker is a depiction of a 15-inch Rodman Gun serviced by its crew.

This marker was replaced by a new one also named 15-inch Rodman Smoothbore (see nearby markers).

2. Rodman Gun Wayside
Using the map feature, in hybrid mode, these guns are visible on their mounts.
. National Park Service site providing a short history of the fort. (Submitted on May 6, 2008, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)

1.
I published it as a new (replacement) marker. You are given full credit. /Bernie Fisher Note To Editor only visible by Contributor and editor
    — Submitted April 5, 2019, by Allen C. Browne of Silver Spring, Maryland.

4. 15-inch Rodman Guns in Center Pivot Barbette Mounts
The center pivot barbette mountings allowed 360 degree traverse for these massive guns. Surprisingly, these weapons were so well balanced, very little effort could move the guns.
5. 15-inch Muzzle
Markings on the muzzle indicate this weapon is registry "No. 1" produced by Cyrus Alger and Company, of Boston Massachusetts. It was accepted for service in 1863, after an inspection by none other than Thomas Rodman himself. His initials, TJR, and the year are stamped on the muzzle. Finally the weight is indicated as 49,392 pounds.
6. Breech of Rodman Gun
The breech end of the Rodman gun shows two of the General's adaptations to improve the gun. First, guns of this size could not be easily elevated by the traditional hand screw systems. So the sockets seen here allowed a very simple handspike system to raise and lower the gun. Second, the groove around the breech, replacing the traditional knob and neck, provided lifting tackle a purchase to firmly move the gun. The "mushroom," as it is often called, was more durable.
7. Looking Down the Barrel of the Gun
The knob over the center of the gun was a front sight block. With most smoothbores, accuracy was more a function of crew persistence and luck.