Wabash in Wabash County, Indiana — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Thomas F. Payne / Modoc

(Side One)
Thomas F. Payne
The New Bradley Building

Thomas Payne constructed this historic building in 1868 for a woodworking and furniture shop that was without equal within 100 miles. In 1920, the Bradley family, with architect A.M. Strauss, completed a major overhaul for their Bradley Brothers Drug Store. The second story became a leading center for prominent doctors, lawyers, and businessmen, even sporting a medicinal bath. Residential tenants have occupied this historic site since the Bradley renovation.

(Side Two)
Modoc
Most Famous Elephant in America

When the Great American Circus staged a performance at Wabash High School on Nov. 11, 1942, Modoc escaped and wandered downtown. Upon smelling fresh-roasted peanuts here at the Bradley Brothers Drug Store, she smashed through the front door, gobbled up the peanuts, and then proceeded on a five-day rampage through two counties. Her antics hit headlines across the country, making Modoc the most famous elephant in America for one week in 1942!

Erected by Wabash Marketplace, Inc. and Wabash Historic Preservation.

EntertainmentIndustry & Commerce. A significant historical month for this entry is October 1857.