Hinton in Summers County, West Virginia — The American South (Appalachia)

Wreck on the C&O

Inscription. Across Greenbrier River, on October 23, 1890, engineer George Washington Alley (b. July 10, 1860) was scalded to death. Engine No. 134, pulling Fast Flying Virginian from Cincinnati to Washington, hit a boulder on tracks. Lewis Withrow & Robert Foster, firemen, injured. Alley, pinned in cab, died before rescuers & family could free him. Solemnized in verse & song “The Wreck on the C&O” & “Fatal Run.”

Erected by Summers County Historical Commission
West Virginia Division of Culture & History.

Regarding Wreck on the C&O. Ernest V. Stoneman-The Wreck Of The C&O:

3. Site of the Wreck on the C&O
Looking across the Greenbrier River, the CSX today now owns the same railroad line which was the site of the 1890 wreck.