Haymarket in Prince William County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Haymarket During the War

Civilian Hardships

Inscription.
Throughout the Civil War, Haymarket and its residents endured the consequences of occupying an important geographical location. Marching armies passed through the town during the First and Second Battles of Manassas, the engagement at Thoroughfare Gap, the “Buckland Races,” and numerous other cavalry engagements. Confederate Gens. Robert E. Lee, Thomas J. "Stonewall" Jackson, James Longstreet, J.E.B. Stuart, Joseph E. Johnston, and P.G.T. Beauregard, as well as U.S. Gens. George D. Bayard, James B. Ricketts, Henry E. Davies, and George A. Custer, all passed through here. Many young local men joined the Confederate cause, serving in the 8th and 17th Virginia Infantry Regiments. St. Paul’s Episcopal Church (built in 1802) was used as a hospital after the First and Second Battles of Manassas, as well as during the measles epidemic that swept through the Confederate camps, west of the Manassas Battlefield, in the Autumn of 1861.

At midnight on November 5, 1862, a few days after Confederate bushwhackers fired on U.S. troops nearby, Federals under Gen. Adolph von Steinwehr burned the entire village. Only the McCormick house remained intact, and St. Paul’s Church was a mere shell. More than 120 homeless townspeople took refuge at the church and nearby farms. Many residents left Haymarket for good.
Of those who remained, one later wrote, “We endured cold and hardships but man aged to live through it and each year continued to improve our homes.” By the late 1860s, many new houses had been built. St. Paul’s Church had been reconstructed within the original walls, and the town was reborn.

Erected by Virginia Civil War Trails.

2. Two Markers Next to the Haymarket Museum