Lincolnville in St. Augustine in St. Johns County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

First Baptist Church of St. Augustine

89 St. Francis Street

— "Lincolnville" —

Inscription. Established in 1872 through the efforts of Mrs. Hannah Jordan, a devoutly Christian sojourner who, like its first pastor, Rev. Father C. Felder, believed in leading by the example of hard work. The church has flourished at this location—since 1884. After the fire of 1915, this building was erected.

During the era of the 1960s and The Civil Rights Movement, the congregation and its pastor, Reverend J.H. McKissick, gave support which allowed mass meetings to be held, engaged the leadership of the N.A.A.C.P., and later, the S.C.L.C. including Dr. Martin Luther King, and the founding of the N.A.A.C.P. Youth Council to take the lead in the local movement. Gerald Eubanks, a local college student, was elected president of the council, and local dentist, Dr. R.B. Hayling, served as advisor. For these pioneering efforts this church is considered the Cradle of the Civil Rights Movement in St. Augustine.

Presented by The Civil Rights Memorial Projects Committee of St. Augustine, Executive Committee: Gerald Eubanks, Chairman: Bernice Harper, Vice-Chairman: and At-Large Members - (FL) Senator Anthony Hill, Jr., Rev. Willie M. Bolden, Brigadier General Ronald L. Bailey, Michael McQueen. Supported by Henry “Hank” Thomas, Freedom Rider, 1961
Erected June 2006

Erected