New Bedford in Bristol County, Massachusetts — The American Northeast (New England)

Captain Paul Cuffe

— New Bedford Whaling National Historical Park —

Inscription. Paul Cuffe (1759-1817) was a sea captain, merchant, philanthropist, community leader, civil rights advocate and abolitionist. The son of an African father and Native American mother, Cuffe was born on the island of Cuttyhunk, off the coast of New Bedford. Proficient in mathematics and navigation, he worked his way up to ship owner and Captain. He founded one of the first integrated schools in America in Westport, petitioned the Commonwealth of Massachusetts for voting rights for people of color, and led efforts to resettle African-Americans in Africa. Together with his two sons-in-law, Paul Cuffe operated ’Cuffe & Howards,’ A West Indian import store nearby at the Four Corners ( corner of Union Street and Water Street) in New Bedford.

(caption – upper right)
Cuffe’s vessel Traveler is pictured between two Atlantic coastlines, New England’s and Africa’s. This image first appeared with a silhouette of Captain Cuffe in the Liverpool Mercury paper in 1811, and was reprinted in an 1850 Quaker or anti-slavery monthly entitled ’The Non-Slaveholder’.

Erected by National Park Service.

Civil RightsEducation. A significant historical year for this entry is 1811.