Near Petersburg in Dinwiddie County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)
Confederate Fort Gregg

By Bill Coughlin, April 23, 2007

Inscription. “Men, the salvation of Lee’s army is in your keeping.”
– Maj. Gen. Cadmus Wilcox to the defenders of Fort Gregg, April 2, 1865

On the afternoon of April 2, 1865, after a morning of bludgeoning attacks all along the Petersburg lines, 5,000 Federals swept forward to attack Fort Gregg. The 300 Confederates here twice drove the Federals back, but finally the attackers reached the fort’s parapet. For twenty minutes a vicious hand-to-hand battle raged.

At fight’s end, the fort belonged to the Federals. Only 44 Confederates survived the battle unscathed. With the fall of Fort Gregg and nearby Fort Whitworth, the Confederates pulled back to their last, innermost line. The two hours gained by Fort Gregg’s defenders allowed Lee to evacuate Petersburg safely that night.

Erected by Petersburg National Battlefield - National Park Service - Dept. of the Interior.

2. Marker in Petersburg National Battlefield
Marker is on the Seige Line Tour of Petersburg National Battlefield.

More about this marker. The marker is dominated by a painting of the Federals storming Fort Gregg. It has a caption of At the climax of the fight, about a dozen Federals leveled their guns at Confederate cannoneer Pvt. Lawrence Berry ‘Drop the lanyard or we’ll shoot,’ they yelled. ‘Shoot and be dammed,’ Berry yelled back as he fired the cannon. He in turn fell in a blast of Union gunfire. Berry is shown in the center of this painting.

1. Battle of Fort Gregg. (Submitted on May 16, 2008, by Bill Coughlin of North Arlington, New Jersey.)
2. Petersburg National Battlefield. National Park Service. (Submitted on May 16, 2008, by Bill Coughlin of North Arlington, New Jersey.)

3. The Final Assault. The Civil War Siege of Petersburg. (Submitted on December 21, 2008, by Bill Coughlin of North Arlington, New Jersey.)

By Bill Coughlin, April 23, 2008
3. Fort Gregg
The remains of Confederate Fort Gregg are still evident today.

1. 19 Mississippi Infantry
My great-grandfather, Captain Chesley Shelton Coffey, was commander of company D, 19th Mississippi. I visited Fort Gregg and Battery Whitworth several years ago. Surveying the surrounding area, I found it difficult to believe the intense fighting that took place there in 1865. I came away in awe and almost disbelief. For those who have ancestors who fought with Brig. General Harris' Mississippi Brigade, it is well worth the visit.
    — Submitted December 1, 2008, by Rick Coffey of Woodinville, Washington.

•••