Guatemala City in Guatemala Department, — Central America

Assassination of Dr. Alberto Fuentes Mohr

Guatemala, January 25, 2010
Social Democracy Party
Dr. Alberto Fuentes Mohr Association

Erected 2010 by Asociación Dr. Alberto Fuentes Mohr.

Regarding Assassination of Dr. Alberto Fuentes Mohr. Dr. Alberto Fuentes Mohr (1927-1979) was a Guatemalan economist and politician, as well as one of the founding members of the Social Democracy political party in Guatemala. He was both Finance Minister and Foreign Minister before being forced into exile in 1970. Upon returning to Guatemala in 1974 he became more involved in politics, becoming elected as a national Representative for Quetzaltenango. While working
View looking south down Avenida La Reforma with the Escuela Politécnica (Military Academy) on the left of the avenue. The marker is visible here in the lower right of the picture.
to organize the Social Democracy Party he was assassinated during a time of extreme political repression under General Romeo Lucas.

3. Dr. Fuentes Mohr (right) and Walter Hallstein of the European Economic Commission
4. Grave of Dr. Alberto Fuentes Mohr
The grave of Dr. Fuentes Mohr is at the Quetzaltenango General Cemetery. It is about 100 meters to the west after entering the cemetery, on the right of the Fuentes Mohr Family Tomb. It reads:

1927-1979
“Mi amor a Guatemala no termina con mi muerte. Perdurara siempre en el corazón de los guatemaltecos que luchan por mantener su dignidad y asegurar su libertad.”

1927-1979
"My love for Guatemala does not end with my death. It will always remain in the hearts of Guatemalans who struggle to maintain their dignity and ensure their freedom."