New Hope in Bucks County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)
Ferry Landing

By Alan Edelson, June 19, 2009

Inscription. Coryell's Ferry, a small hamlet on the Delaware River, played an important strategic role during the War for Independence. Throughout the war the ferry crossing was traversed countless times by messengers, supplies, and military detachments. In December 1776 before the Battle of Trenton, the village was a military stronghold protecting the American Army's flank from Brithish forces. Following the capture of Philadelphia in September 1777, Coryell's ferry was one of the few river crossing points between Pennsylvania and New Jersey free from enemy interference. In June 1778 General Washington marched his army from Valley Forge to the Delaware, crossing here before the Battle at Monmouth. The ferry operated for about 100 years until the first bridge was built between New Hope and Lambertville in the early 1800s.

Erected by New Hope Historical Society.

2. Ferry Landing Marker - Ferry Landing Park

3. Ferry Landing
Dedication plaque of Ferry Landing Park, looking east across the Delaware River with the Lambertville - New Hope Bridge in the distance.

•••