Poolesville in Montgomery County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

At the Junction of War and Peace:

Lockhouse 25 and Edwards Ferry

— Chesapeake and Ohio Canal National Historical Park —

Inscription. In the mid-nineteenth century, Lockhouse 25 and the surrounding community of Edwards Ferry, Maryland, reaped the advantages of their locations. With the nearby river lock, the area served as the bustling entry point to the C&O Canal for agricultural goods from Loudoun County, Virginia to the port of Georgetown. Following the opening of the canal in 1833, a community sprouted up almost overnight.

A store was established, warehouses were built, and trade with southern neighbors thrived. It was not destined to last...Virginia seceded from the Union in April 1861. The north bank of the Potomac transformed into a militarized border. Neighbors became enemies with homes occupied and innocents arrested. Farms and warehouses plundered. Crops trampled upon and destroyed. The little community at Edwards Ferry was converted into an armed camp. Life along the canal was disrupted for the next four bloody years.

Erected by National Park Service.

with the stabalized ruin of Jarboe's Store in the background.
4. Ruins
These Ruins are what is left of a once thriving community at Edwards Ferry. They are believed to be the remains of a store of blacksmith shop.
Close-up of photo on marker
5. Robert Sneden's 1861 Sketch
Artist rendition of the Edwards Ferry Community in 1861. The drawing shows the area was very business oriented with a general store, lockhouse, office, and outbuildings nearby. Painting courtesy of the VA Historical Society Volume 1: A guide to the Robert Knox Sneden Diary 1861-1865.
Close-up of image on marker
spend the night in the lockhouse!
Ever wonder what it was like to live in a lockhouse? Spend the night in one of several lockhouses along the canal. Step back in time and immerse yourself in history. If you listen closely, you may hear voices from the past whispering their stories. For more information visit www.canalquarters.org.
7. Chesapeake and Ohio Canal
National Historical Park
Edwards Ferry
National Park Service
U.S. Department of the Interior
8. Lockhouse 25
9. The stabilized ruins of Jarboe's Store.
This general store was operated by Eugene E. Jarboe in the late 19th and early 20th century. It closed in 1906. In 1996 flood damage forced the National Park Service to partially tear down the two story brick structure.