Near Leesburg in Loudoun County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Ice House

Inscription. In winter this building was filled with ice cut from the Potomac River. The tick stone walls and many layers of straw provided sufficient insulation to preserve a supply of ice for summer use. When the family needed ice, large chucks were retrieved from under the straw and taken to the house.

The ice house was probably built sometime between 1876 and 1889. It remained in use until the mid-1930s and was restored by the Northern Virginia Regional Park Authority in 1983.

Erected 2008 by Northern Virginia Regional Park Authority.

More about this marker. On the right side of the marker is a photograph of the ice house.

2. Previous Marker on Site
Prior to 2008 this metal marker stood beside the Ice House and read:

In winter this building was filled with ice cut from the river. The thick stone walls and many layers of straw provided sufficient insulation to preserve a supply of ice for summer use. When the family needed ice, large chucks were retrieved from under the straw and taken to the house.

3. The Ice House
The marker stands to the right of the structure.